1. Guns N’ Lowell
[…] Cyr is the city’s Tree Warden – however, he is not a certified arborist and the city currently has no arborist on staff. In addition, the city currently has a Tree Board “wholly consisting of members of the Conservation Commission.” Any changes to the current system will require an amendment to the existing tree ordinance. Finally, the response provided an extensive list of the location and species of trees recently planted in the city.
Councilor Gitschier questioned whether the city’s current system was in compliance with state law. Specifically, Mass. General Laws Chapter 41 sec. 106 that mandates the appointment and hire of a tree warden who “shall be qualified by training and experience in the field of arborculture and licensed with the department of food and agriculture.” It was further noted that the city recently received a report on heat islands in the city and the importance of tree canopy in mitigating global warming.